Make your own free website on Tripod.com

IOWA CITY WEST GIRLS TRACK & FIELD AND CROSS COUNTRY

CR INVITE PRESS CITIZEN ARTICLE
Home
BREAKING NEWS ON RUNWEST
PICTURES, VIDEOS & MORE!!
COACHING STAFF
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
JR HIGH CROSS COUNTRY
SUMMER FRONT RUNNER WINNERS
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE
TRACK AND FIELD RECORDS
JR HIGH TRACK AND FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
TRACK AND CROSS COUNTRY ALUMNI
ALUMNI MEET RESULTS
NEWSPAPER LINKS
ARCHIVED NEWS ARTICLES
RUNNING LINKS
IOWA CITY AREA LINKS
CONTACT US

Friday, September 12, 2003

West Girls top City by 1

Cross country

West High tripped top-ranked City High by one point to win the girls championship Thursday at the Cedar Rapids Invitational cross country meet.

The Women of Troy upended the nation's No. 10 team 53-54 despite a 2-3 finish by City High's Nelle Trefz and Jennie Funk.

West's Julia Frudden placed fifth in 15 minutes, 51.3 seconds, Janet Dobyns was sixth in 15:51.8, and Sarah Wickman took seventh in 15:52.8.

"Obviously, City High being defending state champs and the No. 1 ranked team in the state, for us to beat them it was a monumental meet for us," West High coach Mike Parker said.

Parker said the 12th-place finish by the fourth West High runner, Claire Hall, was a key.

"Our four runner was able to beat (City's) three runner, so that was probably the single biggest thing that led to the victory," Parker said.

City's Trefz was second in 15:20.7. Funk was third in 15:37.8.

"The difference is cross country races are decided by seven runners and not two, and they got the best of us by a little bit today and deserve all the credit for that," City High coach Tom Mittman said.

BOYS: City High placed three runners in the top nine and defeated second-place Linn-Mar by eight points at the Cedar Rapids Invitational.

The Little Hawks had 48 points, two from runner-up Colin Swaney, who was clocked in 17:23.6.

City's Dan Groepper was eighth in 17:37.4, and Dirk Marple was ninth in 17:41.8.

West High, with Mike Clancy 11th, had 202 points and placed seventh.

Girls
Team scores
- 1. West High 53; 2. City High 54; 3. Ames 125; 4. Cedar Rapids Xavier 130; 5. Dubuque Wahlert 169; 6. Marion 193; 7. Pleasant Valley 200; 8. Bettendorf 214; 9. Cedar Rapids Washington 223; 10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 239; 11. Clinton 252; 12. Linn-Mar 335; 13. Davenport North 377; 14. Davenport Central 394; 15. North Scott 395; 16. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 463; 17. Muscatine 471.
Top 5 - 1. Sarah Fassbinder (Dubuque Wahlert) 14:47.7; 2. Nelle Trefz (City) 15:20.7; 3. Jennie Funk (City) 15:37.8; 4. Kersten Thorgaard (Ames) 15:44.3; 5. Julia Frudden (West) 15:51.3.
WEST - 5. Frudden 15:51.3; 6. Janet Dobyns 15:51.8; 7. Sarah Wickman 15:52.8; 12. Claire Hall 16:19.7; 23. Kira Spencer 17:01.9.
CITY - 2. Trefz 15:20.7; 3. Funk 15:37.8; 13. Abby Hall 16:24.0; 17. Katie Lumpa 16:36.9; 19. Maggie Leyendecker 16:42.9.

Boys
Team scores
- 1. City High 48; 2. Linn-Mar 56; 3. Bettendorf 110; 4. Ames 112; 5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 122; 6. Pleasant Valley 179; 7. West 202; 8. Dubuque Wahlert 208; 9. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 261; 10. Cedar Rapids Xavier 332; 11. Cedar Rapids Washington 348; 12. Marion 362; 13. Cedar Rapids Prairie 390; 14. Davenport North 408; 15. Clinton 415; 16. Muscatine 422; 17. North Scott 454; 18. Davenport Central 490; 19. Davenport West 539.
Top 5 - 1. Dave Gott (Linn-Mar) 17:12.1; 2. Colin Swaney (City) 17:23.6; 3. Drew Craig (C.R. Kennedy) 17:28.7; 4. John Gilarski (Ames) 17:33.5; 5. Kenny Slocum (Pleasant Valley) 17:35.7.
CITY - 2. Swaney 17:23.6; 8. Dan Groepper 17:37.4; 9. Dirk Marple 17:41.8; 13. Gabe Munoz-Fitch 17:49.7; 16. Collin Raaz 18:02.4.
WEST - 11. Mike Clancy 17:43.0; 28. Alex Kharbush 18:23.8; 34. Ian Gannon 18:36.5; 63. Palngji Sunday 19:16.9; 66. Daniel Novak 19:20.4.